• Uncategorized
  • 0

AP Basketball Polls: Different Than RPI!

Okay, I wrote the headline before I really LOOKED at the AP poll (which came out yesterday, and in which I voted). Upon further examination they’re not THAT much different than the RPI rankings, which I’m assuming a lot of the voting writers (myself included) used as a reference point whence casting their ballots.

In the boys poll, for example, four of the six classifications have the same No. 1 team as the RPI rankings (3A, 1A, 2B and 1B), which is good, I guess? Every time I look at the RPI board I get confused as to why a team’s OWN winning percentage is only worth 25 percent of their score, while their opponents’ record is worth half and their opponents’ opponents’ records are worth another 25 percent. I’d weight their own record at 50, and then throw everything else at 25. It just looks weird that the cumulative performance of, say, 80 or 100 teams on the Western side of the state is worth just as much in your own playoff picture as how your team played. And it’s also such a large sample size at that point that there isn’t going to be that much variance in it. In the 4As the lowest OOWP is .472, while the highest is .573; that’s not a huge gap, and it’ll only balance itself out over the remainder of the year.

Anyway, you didn’t come here to read about me trying to remember my probability and statistics class from 16 years ago. Here’s the latest AP poll.

Local notes: Napavine boys are up to No. 3, despite having less first-place votes (1) than 4th-place NWC (2); Adna is ranked 6th, which is good; Toutle Lake is 8th; and Life Christian is tied for first, which puts 4 of the top 8 teams in District 4.

In the girls poll, W.F. West is third behind EvCo rival Black Hills, while White River is No. 1. The Bearcats host White River on Jan. 23, play Black Hills twice, already beat 7th-ranked Burlington-Edison, and face 3A Prairie (ranked 4th) on Jan. 28. That should give them a pretty high strength of schedule ranking or whatever.

And in the 2Bs, Ilwaco’s tied for 2nd, Adna’s 5th, Wahkiakum’s 6th and Kalama’s 8th. Given that Kalama beat Adna, and Wahkiakum beat Kalama (handily), maybe that’s a bit out of order, but there’s still lots of season left.

Anyway, here’s the polls:

BOYS

Division 4A
School Record Points
1. Federal Way (10) 12-0 100
2. Gonzaga Prep 11-1 84
3. Union 9-2 70
4. Davis 10-2 61
5. Ferris 9-3 56
6. Kentwood 11-2 55
7. Curtis 10-1 32
8. Glacier Peak 11-1 30
9. Central Valley 9-3 24
10. Bothell 10-2 19

Others receiving votes: Emerald Ridge 4. Kentridge 4. Richland 3. Skyview 3. Lewis and Clark 2. Auburn 2. Skyline 1.

Division 3A
School Record Points
1. Nathan Hale (10) 11-0 100
2. Garfield 11-2 89
3. Lincoln 11-0 68
(tie)Rainier Beach 6-2 68
5. Shadle Park 10-1 59
6. West Seattle 8-4 38
7. Stanwood 11-1 37
8. Cleveland 8-3 18
9. Bellevue 9-2 15
10. Shorecrest 11-1 10
(tie) Seattle Prep 10-2 10

Others receiving votes: Wilson, Woodrow 8. Squalicum 6. Timberline 5. Capital 4. Prairie 4. Kelso 3. O’Dea 3. Shorewood 2. Kamiakin 2. Eastside Catholic 1.

Division 2A
School Record Points
1. Anacortes (3) 9-2 87
2. Clarkston (2) 10-2 83
(tie)Mark Morris (1) 8-3 83
4. Foss (4) 8-4 74
5. Selah (1) 10-2 70
6. River Ridge 9-4 42
7. Bellingham 11-1 36
8. North Kitsap 11-2 32
(tie)Pullman 9-3 32
10. Tumwater 8-4 19

Others receiving votes: Lynden 12. Kingston 11. Liberty (Renton) 6. Wapato 6. Olympic 6. East Valley (Spokane) 3. Prosser 2. W. F. West 1.

Division 1A
School Record Points
1. Zillah (4) 9-0 92
2. Freeman (2) 10-1 85
3. King’s (4) 11-2 79
4. Lynden Christian 10-2 75
5. Medical Lake 9-2 59
6. Mount Baker 10-2 36
7. Chelan 8-3 33
8. Northwest School 7-1 30
9. LaCenter 7-2 29
10. Bear Creek School 7-1 8

Others receiving votes: Granger 6. Seattle Academy 5. Seattle Christian 4. Warden 3. River View 2. Newport 2. Forks 1. Overlake School 1.

Division 2B
School Record Points
1. Kittitas (2) 9-0 78
(tie)Life Christian Academy (3) 13-1 78
3. Napavine (1) 10-0 75
4. NW Christian (Colbert) (2) 6-1 60
5. Brewster 11-1 55
6. Adna 8-3 40
7. Ilwaco 12-1 32
8. Toutle Lake 9-2 22
9. DeSales 7-2 13
10. St. George’s 6-5 8

Others receiving votes: Manson 6. White Swan 4. Orcas Island 4. Auburn Adventist Academy 3. Toledo 3. Chief Leschi 3. Kalama 1.

Division B
School Record Points
1. Lummi (8) 7-0 80
2. Sunnyside Christian 8-1 64
3. Taholah 9-1 54
4. Yakama Tribal 7-3 47
5. Pomeroy 5-0 45
6. Almira Coulee-Hartline 11-2 33
7. Muckleshoot Tribal School 5-2 28
8. Cedar Park Christian (MLT) 10-3 20
9. Neah Bay 6-3 18
10. Prescott 6-3 13

Others receiving votes: Puget Sound Adventist 12. Wellpinit 8. Colton 7. Waitsburg-Prescott 4. Garfield-Palouse 3. Selkirk 2. Tacoma Baptist 2.

GIRLS

Division 4A
School Record Points
1. Central Valley (9) 11-0 95
2. Kentlake 12-1 81
3. Sunnyside (1) 10-0 77
4. Bothell 10-1 70
5. Kentridge 13-1 52
6. Bellarmine Prep 10-1 47
7. Moses Lake 8-2 39
8. Glacier Peak 10-1 33
9. Auburn Riverside 10-3 15
10. Lake Stevens 9-2 12

Others receiving votes: Eastlake 9. Todd Beamer 9. Woodinville 9. Rogers (Puyallup) 2.

Division 3A
School Record Points
1. Blanchet (10) 13-0 100
2. Stanwood 12-0 77
3. Kamiakin 10-1 70
4. Mt. Spokane 10-1 53
(tie)Prairie 8-2 53
6. Lincoln 9-2 49
7. Seattle Prep 10-1 41
8. Snohomish 7-3 32
9. Rainier Beach 10-2 21
10. Gig Harbor 8-3 18

Others receiving votes: Shorewood 8. Garfield 8. Mercer Island 6. Edmonds-Woodway 6. Bellevue 4. Peninsula 2. West Seattle 1. Bethel 1.

Division 2A
School Record Points
1. White River (8) 11-1 106
2. Black Hills (1) 9-1 98
3. W. F. West (1) 8-1 77
4. Wapato (1) 10-0 71
5. Prosser 10-2 54
(tie)Lynden 9-3 54
7. Burlington-Edison 6-4 38
8. Archbishop Murphy 9-3 25
(tie) Olympic 10-3 25
10. Washougal 6-3 14

Others receiving votes: East Valley (Spokane) 11. North Kitsap 10. River Ridge 9. Eatonville 6. Franklin Pierce 2. Hockinson 2. Cheney 1. Mark Morris 1. Tumwater 1.

Division 1A
School Record Points
1. Lynden Christian (3) 11-1 91
2. Cashmere (6) 12-0 89
3. Okanogan (1) 12-1 81
4. Montesano 11-2 62
5. Columbia (Burbank) 10-0 53
6. LaCenter 11-0 52
7. Granger 11-1 43
8. Zillah 7-1 28
9. Mount Baker 10-1 21
10. Bellevue Christian 8-4 13

Others receiving votes: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 7. Omak 4. Seattle Academy 2. Nooksack Valley 2. Meridian 1. Seton Catholic 1.

Division 2B
School Record Points
1. Liberty (Spangle) (4) 12-0 83
2. Dayton (2) 9-0 72
(tie)Ilwaco (2) 10-1 72
4. St. George’s 9-2 51
5. Adna 11-1 50
6. Wahkiakum (1) 11-0 49
7. Davenport 10-1 38
8. Kalama 8-2 27
9. Brewster 8-2 16
10. Life Christian Academy 6-1 14

Others receiving votes: Raymond 10. Colfax 8. Mabton 5.

Division B
School Record Points
1. Colton (5) 10-1 67
2. Republic (1) 12-1 59
3. Selkirk (1) 11-2 42
(tie)Pomeroy 6-1 42
5. Almira Coulee-Hartline 10-3 30
(tie)Clallam Bay 7-3 30
7. Sunnyside Christian 8-2 29
8. Cedar Park Christian(MLT) 11-1 22
9. Neah Bay 7-2 16
10. Quilcene 7-3 13
(tie) Tacoma Baptist 13-0 13

Others receiving votes: Pateros 8. Tulalip Heritage 5. Entiat 4. Evergreen Lutheran 3. Tekoa-Oakesdale 2.

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *